Sandalwood Aromatherapy Oil

$ 13.46

100ml

The sweet, woody aroma of Sandalwood oil is a reflection of the soothing benefits of the oil which can be used for skin imperfections or to enhance meditation.

Categories: ,

Description

Sandalwood is a name given to a class of fragrant woods that, unlike other aromatic woods, can retain their fragrance for decades. Both the wood and oil have been highly valued for centuries and Sandalwood has a documented history of many applications. It was traditionally used as an incense in religious ceremonies and for enhancing meditation, and the Egyptians used sandalwood for embalming. Sandalwood oil is very beneficial to the skin; it can help reduce the appearance of skin imperfections and it promotes a healthy, smooth complexion. Sandalwood oil has a sweet, woody aroma that is frequently used in meditation for its grounding effects.

Sandalwood oil is considered safe when used for aromatherapy or occasional topical use. With that being, the oil should never be applied to the skin at full-strength. Doing so can lead to skin irritation, rash (contact dermatitis), and even chemical burns. This is why we blend with natural base oils. Our oils are safe to apply.

This Massage Oil has a number of unique oils blended together to make a truly special product.
Sandalwood oil, avo oil, arnica oil for tired muscles, mafura oil with moisturizing properties and
vitamin e oil maintaining healthy skin.

ACTIVES:

Sandalwood oil – used for smoothing, softening and regenerating properties.

Avo oil – this oil has a large particle size enabling the oil to stay on the skin for longer.

Lavender Oil – encourages relaxation. Healing and soothing effect on skin.

Trichilia Emetica Seed Butter – Mafura butter is renowned for its cosmetic and healing properties. It is used on the skin to nourish and revitalise as well as to condition the hair.

Arnica oil – this oil has healing properties as well as soothing properties for tired muscles. Excellent for sports people with injuries.

Natural Vit E – excellent for the maintenance of healthy skin. This acetate has good absorption properties ensuring adequate penetration into the skin vs the standard Vit E’s on the market.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Sandalwood Aromatherapy Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *